| Last movie you saw? | |
|
+26lionheart1345 Ben .Exotic.Angel. Just_Smile Sarah Lucifer Erel x.Akashia..Chaoz.x Yunancy apzrman Kadaj oogie-boogie Keyes minox2109 Elite PrimordialFire Mia cc01 strawberrylove shadowed thought Silent Contemplation Tif Senzuba†An'Dor LeonKnight AtLossForWords Jimi Ricky 30 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:37 am | |
| Max Payne - 2/10 - I almost cried at how badly they'd made it. Some of the worst script i've ever seen ("That man's wife and kids were murdered, so you leave that man alone") and it was such an easy movie to make... Die Hard 4 - 8/10 - Surprisingly good, i wasn't expecting that at all. | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun Apr 11, 2010 9:05 am | |
| You should watch the Hitman movie | |
|
| |
Sarah Admin
Number of posts : 1352 Age : 32 Location : Winhill Rep : 1 Points : 6535 Registration date : 2008-08-12
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:02 pm | |
| Freddy Got Fingered: ...I don't even think I can rate this. It was horrible, yet funny. Crude, and I probably shouldn't have laughed so much, but I think watching it at 3 AM helped make it funnier Underworld Rise of the Lycans: 7/10 Not as good as the other two, and you knew what was going to happen. It didn't seem that long, and it moved kinda fast. But Michael Sheen was in it the whole time, so I was happy | |
|
| |
DarkKnightGabranth
Number of posts : 279 Age : 29 Location : In the Internet Job/hobbies : Playing Final Fantasy Biography : I'll miss you guys alot, I'm sorry I didn't help as much as I should've... If we decide to try again sometime in the future, please tell me if you can, and I promise I'll do better. Rep : 1 Points : 5689 Registration date : 2009-03-31
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:15 am | |
| Alice in Wonderland: 9/10 Great movie, good storyline, good characters, and good effects. Like Avatar, i think the extra money to see it in 3D is very much worth it. Godzilla vs. King Ghidora: 5/10 Being a boy, i honestly didnt care about what the Japanese people were saying, i was just waiting for the action War of the Worlds (the Tom Cruise one): 8/10 People always tell me its such an awful movie, but i loved it. In the Name of the King: 7/10 Just like WOTW, i loved it even though its called one of the worst video game movies ever, but it doesnt get an 8 because think they diverted from the game's storyline way too much. | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:35 am | |
| Karas: The Prohecy - 8/10
Epic, but hard to follow the story. Plus one of the characters NEEDS subtitles. He has them in japanese, but no English subs come up when he speaks. | |
|
| |
DarkKnightGabranth
Number of posts : 279 Age : 29 Location : In the Internet Job/hobbies : Playing Final Fantasy Biography : I'll miss you guys alot, I'm sorry I didn't help as much as I should've... If we decide to try again sometime in the future, please tell me if you can, and I promise I'll do better. Rep : 1 Points : 5689 Registration date : 2009-03-31
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:50 pm | |
| 300, 9/10: Awesome movie. Not nearly as bad as it seemed in my mind (although the decapitations were rather frightening to me), didnt expect a movie i tried to avoid watching to become one of my favorites like that. | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:52 am | |
| I thought the slow-mo decapitations were epic FF: Spirits Within (1/2 of the movie) - 6.5/10 Watched the last hour of the movie (since my damn set top box decided it was going to be an hour fast, causing me to think the movi started an hour later than it did) and even though it had explosions, it wasn't that interesting. Also spotted a few bugs with the animation (like colision detection not working). | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun May 02, 2010 7:19 am | |
| Sleepy Hollow - 7.5/10 - Nothing spectacular, but it was an enjoyable enough film, and there were some really good performances. | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Mon May 03, 2010 6:49 am | |
| Karas: The Revelation - 8/10
Definitely rounded up the plot for me, made things much more clear. The fights at the end were badass too, though I wish more Karas joined in the fight instead of just 2 Karas. | |
|
| |
.Exotic.Angel.
Number of posts : 1205 Location : a birght and sunny day over at the hot beach in Puerto Rico ;) Job/hobbies : Eat . Hang out . Beach . Movies . Sleep Biography : Living, playing & laughing. All my essentials, nothing more. Rep : 0 Points : 6497 Registration date : 2008-08-15
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun May 16, 2010 8:58 pm | |
| Diary of a Wimpy kid... one thing... l0l ! XD From 1 - 10 ? No idea. It's crappy, it's cool, it's funny, it's dorky, can't explain it .. XP | |
|
| |
DarkKnightGabranth
Number of posts : 279 Age : 29 Location : In the Internet Job/hobbies : Playing Final Fantasy Biography : I'll miss you guys alot, I'm sorry I didn't help as much as I should've... If we decide to try again sometime in the future, please tell me if you can, and I promise I'll do better. Rep : 1 Points : 5689 Registration date : 2009-03-31
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:21 pm | |
| Prepare yourselves, people. The Flintstones 5/10: As far as movies based on old cartoons go, this one was pretty good. I dont think Rosie O'Donnell was a good choice to play Betty, though. Somewhere in Time 3/10: I watched it with my mom. I dont care much for these lovey chick-flick types, but it was better (and sadder) than Titanic. Alice in Wonderland (the animated one) 8/10: Good memories. I wish it was longer, though. Dodgeball 9/10: Hilarious. The scene after the credits made me gag a bit, though Mr. Deeds (only the first 45 minutes or so) 7/10: I'll try to find it at the library to finish it. What I saw was good, though. (I have yet to hate an Adam Sandler film) Beowulf 10/10: Still one of my favorites. I wish I could see what happens after the ending, though. | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:52 am | |
| - DarkKnightGabranth wrote:
Mr. Deeds (only the first 45 minutes or so) 7/10: I'll try to find it at the library to finish it. What I saw was good, though. (I have yet to hate an Adam Sandler film) Watched 'Click'? For an Adam Sandler movie I found it sub-par to his other movies. | |
|
| |
Sarah Admin
Number of posts : 1352 Age : 32 Location : Winhill Rep : 1 Points : 6535 Registration date : 2008-08-12
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:52 pm | |
| Click was okay, but nothing compared to his other movies. It makes my brother and I want to go find Christopher Walken, though. lol I've seen a few movies I hadn't before, so I'll update all three now. Willard (2003 version): 9/10 It was, simply put, amazing. A bit weird, but it didn't detract me from wanting a pet rat. xD Then of course, Crispin Glover's one of my favorite actors, so I pretty much love everything he's in. River's Edge: 8/10 Hella creepy to find out it's loosely based on a real-life murder of a girl. In the movie a kid killed his girlfriend and left her body near a river and took his friends to see it, and they all protect him until one turns him in. Again, another Crispin Glover movie. Shutter Island: 10/10 I thought it was going to be really scary, but it was more suspenseful. The ending was great, won't say anything about it, of course, but it was really well done. | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Fri Jul 09, 2010 6:02 pm | |
| Get Him to the Greek - 8/10 - Not as good as The Hangover, but still really funny, a lot better than i thought it would be. In Bruges - 10/10 - Still in my top three favourite films, absolutely brilliant. Tenacious D - 6.5/10 - It's an alright film, as an actual film it's terrible, but it's entertaining. Dorothy - 9/10 - Absolutely brilliant film, i'd never even heard of it until my friend showed me it. Great acting in it Dead Snow - 6/10 - It's a zombie film, so good for what it is, but not actually good. Loads of others that i can't remember | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:15 am | |
| Buried - 9/10 - So, so damn good. I didn't expect it to be as good as it was xD Scott Pilgrim - 9/10 - A film that actually rewards you for being a video game nerd xD I've watched it three times, and it was just as good each time Inception - 9/10 - It's actually better than The Matrix imo, which used to be my favourite film Shutter Island - 7/10 - Not as good as i'd hoped There's so many problems with the movie to do with Psychology | |
|
| |
Sarah Admin
Number of posts : 1352 Age : 32 Location : Winhill Rep : 1 Points : 6535 Registration date : 2008-08-12
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:02 pm | |
| Shutter Island was a total mindfuck! I loved it! And Inception... I had to see it twice and I'm anxiously awaiting the dvd. It was probably the best movie I had seen in theaters.
Repo! the Genetic Opera - 9/10 I guess I've become desensitized to gore, because it wasn't as bad as I was told. The music is great, even though the acting wasn't in some parts, but it was a fantastic movie nonetheless. | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:24 pm | |
| I liked it up until the ending... xD - Spoiler:
Especially since he can't seem to remember what he was doing before the whole boat ride to the island? It said that he'd managed to accept it, then regressed again, but it never says that he had short term memory loss either :S
What's the basic synopsis of Repo? I'm not sure whether it's the movie i'm thinking of about Repo Men which kill people if they fall back on their payments of their new organs :p I forgot to mention that i watched Sherlock Holmes as well, i only managed to watch half of it, but it seemed alright, if a bit too different from the Sherlock Holmes i like :p | |
|
| |
Sarah Admin
Number of posts : 1352 Age : 32 Location : Winhill Rep : 1 Points : 6535 Registration date : 2008-08-12
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:37 pm | |
| Yep, that's what Repo! is about. It takes place in 2056 and organ failures have become common, and a company called GeneCo can give you new organs but if you can't pay or fail to pay on time, they send the Repo Man after you to take the organ back. In this world, people are addicted to surgery since it's so good you can get plastic surgery for almost anything you can think of, and there's a drug called Zydrate that makes you feel nothing during and after the surgery. I recommend it highly! It even has shadow casts and a cult following, much like Rocky Horror.
I liked Sherlock Holmes, and I'm reading the book very soon. They're making a second movie too. =]
Yeah, the ending of Shutter Island confused me a bit. I think I may have to watch it again, since my brother said you pick up on a lot more the second time around. Like the guy who plays Rorschach in Watchmen being in Shutter Island. I didn't know that! lol | |
|
| |
apzrman Admin
Number of posts : 2201 Age : 31 Location : Australia Rep : 5 Points : 7414 Registration date : 2008-02-29
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:24 am | |
| Watched shutter island recently (about a month or two ago) and thought it was well played out. Though some of the plot was confusing to even me. I'd give it a 7.5/10.
Tetsuo: The Iron Man - 4/10
Japanese Arthouse, what else is there to say?
Plot actually starts 45 minutes into it, and even then is really deus ex machina with the villain showing up later and having little-to-no connection to what previously happened. Some horrifying scenes, but the animation/claymation and costume design is impressive for it's time. | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:42 am | |
| I watched Get Him to The Greek for the second time 8/10 - Still a good film Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 - It was good up until the "IT'S A FAMILY FILM SO IT MUST END IN A BIG BATTLE" bit at the end D: | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:13 am | |
| Case 39 - 6.5/10 - Initially intruiging, but then becomes far too predictable with the "demonic little girl" route.
Blood Diamond - 7.5/10 - I wasn't really in the mood to watch it, so i can't give a fair comment on it; i probably would have enjoyed it more if i'd been in the mood. | |
|
| |
Ricky
Number of posts : 1130 Age : 30 Location : England Job/hobbies : Student Biography : Checked this for the first time in 6 years. Hope you're all doing well with whatever you're up to these days :) Rep : 1 Points : 6552 Registration date : 2007-11-10
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:15 pm | |
| Kick Ass - 9/10 - Absolutely fantastic film | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Last movie you saw? | |
| |
|
| |
| Last movie you saw? | |
|